Category Archive The New Visa

  Obligations of foreigners residing in Japan

 Duty of tax payment

Foreigners with status of residence generally have an address in Japan, and if they are eligible for work they will earn income in Japan.

In such cases, you will be required to pay income tax according to the income tax law, and you will also have to pay the resident tax to the local government with the address.

In addition, there is an obligation to pay various social insurance premiums (National / Employment Pension, Health Insurance, Long-term Care Insurance, etc.).

 

Since there is no nationality requirement for these tax payments and social insurance premiums, they are treated the same as Japanese.

Instead, you can enjoy the same administrative services and social security as Japanese.

 

 

Carrying obligation of alien registration card

 Foreigners living in Japan are obliged to register as a foreigner at a local government with an address, and must always carry a “Certificate of Foreigner Registration” issued at that time and present it as necessary. It is supposed to be a must.

This is an effective means to check if you are staying illegally.

 

In addition, due to the change of residence system, the “Certificate of Alien Registration” is abolished, and in the future, it will switch to the obligation to carry a “Resident Card”.

However, as a transitional measure, until the status of residence status renewal etc. is newly distributed, it is possible to use the current foreign resident registration card as a substitute.

 

 

Application obligation at the time of departure

 Foreigners staying in Japan with a status of residence are required to obtain the permission of the Immigration Bureau whenever they leave Japan, even temporarily.

If you leave Japan without permission, your status of residence, which had been permitted until then, will be lost.

The excuse “I just left” does not apply. . .

 

The reason is that the legal basis of the status of residence is no longer a “foreigner staying in Japan” when he goes out of the country because he is entitled to “foreigner staying in Japan”. It will end up. . .

Therefore, it is necessary to apply in advance and obtain permission in order to maintain that position.

 

As a practical matter, if you leave Japan without any application, you can not judge whether it is temporary or permanent. Storing data carefully for the life expectancy of people who intend to leave permanently will put a considerable burden on administrative costs.

 

Of course, if you leave the country without your permission, you will need to start with obtaining your status of residence when you enter the country

 

https://ameblo.jp/wani999/entry-11245909830.html

 

Tags, , , , ,

Tokutei Guinou Visa – Specified Skills 2

Who qualifies for the new visa?

There are 2 new visa types being introduced: Specified Skills 1 and Specified Skills 2. Of the two, Specified Skills 1 is the more immediately accessible. Let’s look at this in more detail.

Specified Skills 2

This second visa type is a step up from Specified Skills 1 and recognizes those workers who are more highly qualified or better experienced in their field of work.

If you qualify for a Specified Skills 2 visa, then there are some additional benefits to be had.

Firstly, provided you continue working, obeying the law and paying your taxes, the visa can be renewed indefinitely, there is no limit on how long you can stay in Japan and like most other visa types, you could, in principle, apply for permanent residency after 10 years of continuous residence.

However, as this new status doesn’t exist yet, there is currently no data available to determine the likelihood of your application for permanent residence being approved.

Tags, , , , ,

Visa Kỹ năng đặc định

Visa Kỹ năng đặc định

 

Đặc điểm của visa kỹ năng đặc định 

  1. Có thể làm việc tối đa  5 năm (không thể được kéo dài sau 5 năm) 
  2. Người có visa kỹ năng đặc định không được bảo lãnh người thân đi cùng
  3. Người có visa kỹ năng đặc định sẽ được các tổ chức được công nhận bởi công ty tiếp nhận và bộ Tư pháp hỗ trợ nhà ở và đời sống
  4. Chúng tôi cũng lên kế hoạch để ngăn ngừa những người môi giới có hành vi thu tiền đặt cọc từ những người muốn đến Nhật làm việc theo chương trình này
  5. Để tiếp nhận một cách –hợp pháp những người muốn đến Nhật Bản làm việc, chúng tôi sẽ tuyên truyền rộng rãi cách thức đăng ký, đào tạo tiếng Nhật ở nước sở tại, và sẽ có những đề xuất với chính phủ nếu cần thiết

 

Điều kiện

 

  1. Người đã đỗ kỳ thi tay nghề tương đương và tiếng Nhật tương đương với 3 – 5 năm hoàn thành chương trình thực tập sinh kỹ năng
  2. Có khả năng hội thoại tiếng Nhật trong đời sống hàng ngày (Trình độ tiếng Nhật cấp độ N4)

Yêu cầu trình độ tiếng Nhật khác nhau tùy từng ngành 

Những người đã hoàn thành chương trình thực tập sinh kỹ năng sẽ được miễn kỳ thi tay nghề và tiếng Nhật.

Ngành nghề tiếp nhận

  1. Hộ lý

(Hỗ trợ vệ sinh cá nhân, cho ăn.. không bao gồm dịch vụ thăm tại nhà)

  1. Vệ sinh toà nhà

(Vệ sinh trong các toà nhà)

  1. Ngành sản xuất, chế biến nguyên liệu

(Đúc, dập kim loại, hàn, kim loại tấm, bảo dưỡng máy, gia công, sơn, vv 13 ngành)

  1. Chế tạo máy công nghiệp
    (18 ngành như đúc, sơn, hàn, kiểm tra máy, kim loại tấm, bảo dưỡng máy, lắp ráp điện tử, v.v.)
  2. Các ngành công nghiệp liên quan đến thông tin điện và điện tử
    (Gia công, dập, bảo trì máy, tấm kim loại, sơn, hàn, lắp ráp thiết bị điện: 13 ngành)
  3. Công nghiệp xây dựng
    (Xây dựng hình thức, làm đất, nội thất, thạch cao, viễn thông, xây dựng cốt thép, vv 11 ngành)
  4. Đóng tàu và công nghiệp hàng hải
    6 phân loại như hàn, sơn, gia công sắt
  5. Công nghiệp bảo dưỡng ô tô
    (Kiểm tra bảo dưỡng xe hàng ngày, bảo dưỡng kiểm tra định kỳ, bảo dưỡng tháo gỡ)
  6. Công nghiệp hàng không
    (Công việc hỗ trợ tiếp đất, công việc xử lý hành lý và hàng hóa, bảo dưỡng máy bay)
  7. Dịch vụ lưu trú
    (Cung cấp dịch vụ lưu trú như tiếp tân, lập kế hoạch và quan hệ công chúng, dịch vụ khách hàng và dịch vụ nhà hàng)
  8. Nông nghiệp
    (Trồng trọt, chăn nuôi nói chung)
  9. Ngư nghiệp
    (thủy sản, nuôi trồng thủy sản)
  10. Chế biến thực phẩm
    (sản xuất, chế biến thực phẩm và đồ uống ※ trừ rượu)
  11. Dịch vụ nhà hàng
    (Nấu ăn, dịch vụ khách hàng, quản lý cửa hàng, v.v.)

Chính phủ Nhật Bản có kế hoạch sử dụng khoảng 345.000 người nước ngoài trong năm cho các ngành này. Trong đó có khoảng 45% được chuyển từ thực tập sinh kỹ năng sang. 

Sự khác biệt giữa kỹ năng đặc định số 1 và số 2

Sự khác biệt giữa visa Kỹ năng đặc định số 1 và số 2 là kỹ năng đặc định số 1 có thời hạn ở Nhật tổng là 5 năm. Trong khi đó visa kỹ năng đặc định số 2 không giới hạn thời gian ở Nhật. Sự khác biệt này cũng liên quan đến việc mang theo gia đình. Visa Kỹ năng đặc định số 1 giả định rằng bạn sẽ rời khỏi Nhật sau 5 năm, do vậy bạn không thể mang theo gia đình. 

Còn Kỹ năng đặc định số 2 không giới hạn số lần gia hạn thời gian lưu trú, do vậy bạn có thể mang theo gia đình. Gia đình ở đây được hiểu là vợ/chồng và con cái, không bao gồm cha mẹ và anh chị em. Điểm này tương đồng với các loại visa lao động khác. 

Kỹ năng đặc định số 1 đòi hỏi mức kinh nghiệm và kiến thức phù hợp có thể làm việc được ngay mà không cần trải qua thêm bất kỳ lớp đào tạo nào nữa. 

Cấp độ kỹ năng của Kỹ năng đặc định số 2 là kỹ năng thuần thục. Có nghĩa là kỹ năng tích luỹ được qua nhiều năm làm việc, đạt đến mức độ lành nghề tương đương với người nước ngoài có tư cách thường trú đang làm việc trong cùng lĩnh vực chuyên môn. Ví dụ, có khả năng thực hiện công việc chuyên môn cao một cách tự chủ, độc lập hoặc với tư cách là người giám sát . 

 

Tags, , , , , ,

Tokutei Guinou Visa

Be the first to receive our updates – click here

original text

Characteristics of the specific skill visa

  1. Can work for up to 5 years (can not be extended more than 5 years)
  2. Foreign families with specific skill visa can not be called to Japan for “family stay”
  3. A system will be introduced in which support organizations accredited by the host company and the Minister of Justice will support the living, housing, etc. of foreigners staying with “specific skills”
  4. We plan to prevent the intervention of vicious introducers, such as collecting a deposit from foreigners who plan to work in Japan.
  5. In order to appropriately accept foreigners who wish to work in Japan, we will disseminate and publicize the acceptance system, improve Japanese language education in foreign countries, and will make proposals at the government level if necessary.

Conditions

  1. For those who passed the exam with the same level of skills and Japanese ability as having completed or completed 3 to 5 years of technical training
  2. Ability to speak Japanese as much as everyday conversation (Japanese Language Proficiency Test N4 grade)

※However, the required Japanese language ability differs depending on the type of industry to be accepte

※Those who complete 3 years of practical training as technical interns will be exempted from having certain Japanese language skills

Specific industry field

  1. Care business

(Bathing, meals, excretory assistance, etc., and tasks associated with this ※visiting care is not covered)

  1. Building cleaning

(Cleaning inside various buildings)

  1. Material processing industry

(Casting, metal stamping, welding, sheet metal, machine maintenance, machining, painting etc. 13 divisions)

  1. Industrial machinery manufacturing industry

(18 categories such as casting, painting, welding, machine inspection, sheet metal, machine maintenance, electronic assembly etc.)

  1. Electrical and electronic information related industries

(Machining, stamping, machine maintenance, sheet metal, painting, welding, electrical equipment assembly etc. 13 divisions)

  1. Construction industry

(Form construction, earthwork, interior, plasterer, telecommunications, rebar construction, etc. 11 divisions)

  1. Shipbuilding and marine industry

6 classifications such as welding, painting, iron work

  1. Car maintenance industry

(Daily inspection maintenance of car, periodic inspection maintenance, disassembly maintenance)

  1. Aviation industry

(Grounding support work, baggage and cargo handling work, aircraft maintenance)

  1. Accommodation

(Providing accommodation services such as reception, planning and public relations, customer service, and restaurant services)

  1. Agriculture

(Tillage farming in general, livestock farming in general)

  1. Fishery

(fishery, aquaculture)

  1. Dietary goods manufacturing

(Manufacture, processing, health and safety etc. of food and drink except liquor)

  1. Restaurant business

(Cooking, customer service, store management, etc.)

The Japanese government plans to employ approximately 345,000 foreigners in these five years in these industries.

About 45% of the number of recipients will be transferred from technical interns to specific skills visas.

original text

Difference between No. 1 and No. 2 of Specific Skill Visa

 The difference between Specific Skill Visa No. 1 and No. 2 is that while No. 1 is a visa that can only be in Japan for up to 5 years in total, No. 2 has no limit on the period of stay in Japan. This difference is also linked to the family obi. The first issue is based on the assumption that you will return to Japan in five years, so you can not bring your family to Japan.

On the other hand, No. 2 has a way open for unlimited updates, so you can bring your family from Japan to Japan. Here, family means spouse and children, and does not include parents, brothers and sisters. This point is in common with many other work visas.

The skill level required for a foreigner to acquire Specific Skill No. 1 is “a skill that requires considerable knowledge or experience”.

This is a skill that requires a considerable amount of work experience, etc., and is a level that can perform a certain degree of work immediately without receiving special training and training.

The skill level required for foreigners who acquire Specific Skill No. 2 is “skilled skills”.

This refers to the advanced skills acquired through years of work experience, etc., and is considered to have the same level of expertise and skills as foreigners with status of residence in the current specialized and technical fields. You

For example, it is capable of performing highly specialized / technical work at its own discretion, or supervising the work as a supervisor, while saying the level at which the work can be performed with skilled skills.

original text

Tags, ,

Tokutei Guinou Visa – Specified Skills 1

Be the first to receive our updates - click here

Who qualifies for the new visa?

There are 2 new visa types being introduced: Specified Skills 1 and Specified Skills 2. Of the two, Specified Skills 1 is the more immediately accessible. Let’s look at this in more detail.

Specified Skills 1

Unlike other visas for foreigners in Japan, such as Specialist in Humanities or Instructor, which typically require a university degree or a decade or so of practical experience if you don’t have a degree, the manual nature of the work involved for this new visa means that the bar to entry is different.

There are certain requisites that will need to be met. Firstly, you will need to have some Japanese ability. It is thought that Japanese Language Proficiency Test level N4 is the minimum standard, though this may be higher depending on which industry you enter. It stands to reason that a customer- facing role will require a higher command of the local language than factory work would.

Secondly, you will be required to have a degree of skill in the industry you have applied for. Though the government hasn’t been too specific on this so far, based on past cases, this means either a locally recognized certification in the area of work, or at least a year or two of experience.

If you are currently in Japan on the Technical Intern Training visa, then it may also be possible to upgrade to the Specified Skills 1 visa when your internship is complete, should you wish to remain in Japan.

There are, however, some additional caveats.

Specified Skills 1 visa holders are only allowed to remain in the country for a maximum of 5 years, and they are not, in principle, allowed to bring their family with them.

If you wish to stay in Japan longer, or to bring your family to live with you, then, in time, you will need to upgrade to a Specified Skills 2 visa. This can be done if you can prove that you have achieved a higher level of specialism in your area of work during your time in Japan. For example, if you attained additional certification or gained a promotion within your company.

Teacher, journalist and now blogger.

More Articles By Liam Carrigan

Tags, ,

Japan eases immigration rules for workers

Japan’s parliament has approved a controversial new law allowing hundreds of thousands of foreigners into the country to ease labour shortages.

From next April foreigners will be allowed to take up jobs in sectors such construction, farming and nursing.

Read More