Technical Intern Visa

Technical intern visa (Internship) 技能実習在留資格

  1. What is a technical intern?

    Technical Interns are a Japanese government cooperation program with developing countries. This program seeks to train good resources for economic and industrial development by transferring skills, professional skills or knowledge from the development manufacturing sector from Japan to developing countries.

    Objective: after completing the period of study, practice and work in Japan, trainees return to their home country and use their skills and experience to apply in their work, contributing to the development of the country’s economy.

General Requirements

  • The technology, skills, or knowledge that the applicant intends to obtain in Japan should not be of a type obtained mostly through the repetition of simple work.
  • The applicant must be at least 18 years of age.
  • It should be expected that the applicant will apply the technology, skills, or knowledge obtained in Japan after returning to his country.
  • The technology, skills, or knowledge the applicant intends to obtain in Japan must be difficult or impossible to obtain in the region where he resides.

 

Requirements for Sponsoring Organization

The training must be conducted under the guidance of a person who is a full-time employee of the organization that accepts the applicant. That person should have at least five years experience in the technology, skills, or knowledge that the applicant intends to learn.

In some cases the sponsoring organization will be limited in terms of the number of trainees it can bring to Japan. The following is an indication:

  1. Process from the entry into Japan of the technical intern trainee

Thus, looking at the description can see: skill trainees can work as skill internships for a maximum of 5 years:

 

  1. Points to note when staying in Japan

    3.1 Working outside residence status is strictly prohibited:

    The activities the technical trainee is authorized to perform are regulated by the Japan Immigration Control Act; therefore, extra work, work at home, etc. These are strictly forbidden works. In the case of employment outside residence status, the technical trainee will be forced to return home.

    3.2 Self-management of foreign card and passport, bankbook:

    Once you receive a foreign card, you should always carry it with you in place of your passport. The passport need only be used in case of extended stay procedures or change of residence status. In addition, in-house technical trainees must manage money, bank books, stamps and withdrawals on their own. It is strictly prohibited for organizations and companies to seize these documents.