Tokutei Guinou Visa - Specified Skills 2

Tokutei Guinou Visa – Specified Skills 2

Who qualifies for the new visa?

There are 2 new visa types being introduced: Specified Skills 1 and Specified Skills 2. Of the two, Specified Skills 1 is the more immediately accessible. Let’s look at this in more detail.

Specified Skills 2

This second visa type is a step up from Specified Skills 1 and recognizes those workers who are more highly qualified or better experienced in their field of work.

If you qualify for a Specified Skills 2 visa, then there are some additional benefits to be had.

Firstly, provided you continue working, obeying the law and paying your taxes, the visa can be renewed indefinitely, there is no limit on how long you can stay in Japan and like most other visa types, you could, in principle, apply for permanent residency after 10 years of continuous residence.

However, as this new status doesn’t exist yet, there is currently no data available to determine the likelihood of your application for permanent residence being approved.

Tokutei Guinou Visa – Specified Skills 1

Leave a Reply

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *