Tokutei Guinou Visa

Tokutei Guinou Visa

Be the first to receive our updates – click here

original text

Characteristics of the specific skill visa

  1. Can work for up to 5 years (can not be extended more than 5 years)
  2. Foreign families with specific skill visa can not be called to Japan for “family stay”
  3. A system will be introduced in which support organizations accredited by the host company and the Minister of Justice will support the living, housing, etc. of foreigners staying with “specific skills”
  4. We plan to prevent the intervention of vicious introducers, such as collecting a deposit from foreigners who plan to work in Japan.
  5. In order to appropriately accept foreigners who wish to work in Japan, we will disseminate and publicize the acceptance system, improve Japanese language education in foreign countries, and will make proposals at the government level if necessary.

Conditions

  1. For those who passed the exam with the same level of skills and Japanese ability as having completed or completed 3 to 5 years of technical training
  2. Ability to speak Japanese as much as everyday conversation (Japanese Language Proficiency Test N4 grade)

※However, the required Japanese language ability differs depending on the type of industry to be accepte

※Those who complete 3 years of practical training as technical interns will be exempted from having certain Japanese language skills

Specific industry field

  1. Care business

(Bathing, meals, excretory assistance, etc., and tasks associated with this ※visiting care is not covered)

  1. Building cleaning

(Cleaning inside various buildings)

  1. Material processing industry

(Casting, metal stamping, welding, sheet metal, machine maintenance, machining, painting etc. 13 divisions)

  1. Industrial machinery manufacturing industry

(18 categories such as casting, painting, welding, machine inspection, sheet metal, machine maintenance, electronic assembly etc.)

  1. Electrical and electronic information related industries

(Machining, stamping, machine maintenance, sheet metal, painting, welding, electrical equipment assembly etc. 13 divisions)

  1. Construction industry

(Form construction, earthwork, interior, plasterer, telecommunications, rebar construction, etc. 11 divisions)

  1. Shipbuilding and marine industry

6 classifications such as welding, painting, iron work

  1. Car maintenance industry

(Daily inspection maintenance of car, periodic inspection maintenance, disassembly maintenance)

  1. Aviation industry

(Grounding support work, baggage and cargo handling work, aircraft maintenance)

  1. Accommodation

(Providing accommodation services such as reception, planning and public relations, customer service, and restaurant services)

  1. Agriculture

(Tillage farming in general, livestock farming in general)

  1. Fishery

(fishery, aquaculture)

  1. Dietary goods manufacturing

(Manufacture, processing, health and safety etc. of food and drink except liquor)

  1. Restaurant business

(Cooking, customer service, store management, etc.)

The Japanese government plans to employ approximately 345,000 foreigners in these five years in these industries.

About 45% of the number of recipients will be transferred from technical interns to specific skills visas.

original text

Difference between No. 1 and No. 2 of Specific Skill Visa

 The difference between Specific Skill Visa No. 1 and No. 2 is that while No. 1 is a visa that can only be in Japan for up to 5 years in total, No. 2 has no limit on the period of stay in Japan. This difference is also linked to the family obi. The first issue is based on the assumption that you will return to Japan in five years, so you can not bring your family to Japan.

On the other hand, No. 2 has a way open for unlimited updates, so you can bring your family from Japan to Japan. Here, family means spouse and children, and does not include parents, brothers and sisters. This point is in common with many other work visas.

The skill level required for a foreigner to acquire Specific Skill No. 1 is “a skill that requires considerable knowledge or experience”.

This is a skill that requires a considerable amount of work experience, etc., and is a level that can perform a certain degree of work immediately without receiving special training and training.

The skill level required for foreigners who acquire Specific Skill No. 2 is “skilled skills”.

This refers to the advanced skills acquired through years of work experience, etc., and is considered to have the same level of expertise and skills as foreigners with status of residence in the current specialized and technical fields. You

For example, it is capable of performing highly specialized / technical work at its own discretion, or supervising the work as a supervisor, while saying the level at which the work can be performed with skilled skills.

original text

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *